Herbs, Oils, and Spices Series: Apricot Kernel Oil

Leave a Comment
Origin: Apricot kernel oil is extracted from dried apricot kernels.

Characteristics: Oily, nutty fragrance, golden color

Benefits for hair: Apricot kernel oil contains essential fatty acids, like polyunsaturated fatty acids, that help in sealing moisture into the hair. Apricot kernel oil is rich in Vitamin A, C, and E. (source)

Benefits for scalp: Apricot kernel oil can help treat dermatitis and dandruff, plus prevent hair loss by massaging it into the scalp regularly. (source)



How to use:

  • Pre-shampoo (pre-poo) treatment
  • Hot oil treatment
  • Scalp massage
  • Apply to damp hair to seal in moisture
Soaps, Creams, and Herbal Gels by Marlene Jones

0 comments:

Post a Comment