Herb of the Week: Rosehip

Leave a Comment

Rosehips are the seedpods that remain once a rose has shed its petals. A highly nutrient oil can be extracted from rosehip seeds called rosehip seed oil. This red orange oil has a high concentration of vitamin C and A and is a light-weight oil that absorbs easily, making it ideal for moisturizing and nourishing hair and skin. Rosehip seed oil can also be helpful in regulating oil secretion in facial skin.

Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil for Hair
Inside the rosehip, rosehip seeds from which the oil is extracted 

  • Moisturizes hair naturally
  • Conditions dry/damaged hair
  • Nourishes scalp with vitamin A
  • Encourages healthy hair growth
  • Makes hair stronger and healthier

Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil for Skin
  • Wound-healing & antiseptic 
  • Regulates oil gland secretion 
  • UV-protection abilities
  • Anti-aging & antioxidant

Ways to use Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip seed oil is a fragile oil and must be refrigerated. For your hair, you can use rosehip seed oil in the following ways:

  • Pre-poo treatment: combine rosehip seed oil with your favorite oil and pre-poo
  • Hot oil treatment: include rosehip seed oil in your hot oil treatment mixture
  • Deep conditioner: add rosehip seed oil to your favorite deep conditioner

For your skin, you can massage rosehip seed oil directly onto your skin or mix it with a non-clogging skin butter, like shea butter and apply it to your face and neck.

This herb was featured in my Herbs for Skin and Hair Care Workshop in Indianapolis, IN. To receive information about future events, subscribe to my newsletter!

Liked this post? Make sure you don’t miss the next one by following on Bloglovin’

Photo credit: www.franklysara.com
Michalun, Natalia, and M. Varinia Michalun. Milady's Skin Care and Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary. Australia: Milady Thomson Learning, 2001. Print

0 comments:

Post a Comment